Privacy & Cookies


1 - Scope


This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

The business BJA Physiotherapy Limited, based at 19a Nortonthorpe Mills, Wakefield Road, Scissett, Huddersfield HD8 9FB which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as the Business, is pleased to provide the following information:

 

2 - Who we are


The business provides the following services:
Private Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy

 

3 - Personal Data


a) The Business uses the information collected from you to provide information, make telephone contact and to email you information concerning your enquiry.

b) The Business may use the information collected to contact your GP and use your data for the purposes of medical records, contact regarding medical treatments and referral to discussed third parties as applicable.

c) For marketing purposes, the Business may use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries including making telephone contact, emailing information to you which we believe may be of interest to you.

d) In you making initial contact you consent to the Business maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. At all times, the business will work hard to be fully GDPR compliant.

e) Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence, when you visit us, from phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

f) Our website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help the business to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Those website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the business’s website.

g) The Business will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with the products and/or services it provides; the business does not sell or broker your data.

Further information exclusively pertaining to GDPR and employees, can be obtained from the Company Handbook.

4 - Legal basis for processing any personal data
To provide appropriate healthcare to patients and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the products and/or services provided.

5 - Legitimate interests pursued by the business
To promote our products and/or services with regard to healthcare. Communications may include direct mail, email, newsletters, telephone calls, social media and any other channels to reach those who may be interested in using the goods and/or services provided by the business.

 

6 - Consent


Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to the Business processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

 

7 - Disclosure


The Business will keep your personal information safe and secure, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can manage your account.

The Business will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests.

The business may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

 

8 - Retention Policy


The Business will process personal data for the duration of any episodes of care and will continue to store only the personal data needed for the following eight years to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details.

 

9 - Data storage


All Data is held in the United Kingdom. The Business does not store personal data outside the EEA.

 

10 - Your rights as a data subject


At any point whilst the Business is in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

If the Business refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

At your request, the Business can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

 

11 - You can request the following information:

 

 

12 - To access what personal data is held, identification will be required


The Business will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If the Business is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@bjaphysio.com or by phoning 07886719739 or writing to us at the address below.

 

13 Complaints


If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by the Business you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Brendan Aspinall
BJA Physiotherapy Limited
19a Nortonthorpe Mills
Wakefield Road
Scissett
Huddersfield
HD8 9FB
Telephone 07886719739    or email:info@bjaphysio.com

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

Contact Us

Please indicate how we can help:

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you for contacting us.
We aim to reply to you in next 24 hours.

Phone:

07886 792177
07886 719739


Email:

info@bjaphysio.com


Address:

Scissett Clinic
Be You Beauty, 19A Nortonthorpe Mills, Wakefield Road, Scissett, Huddersfield, HD8 9JL